Is Freedom's Choice Tomato Condensed Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Soup Base (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid (preservative), Citric Acid Contains Wheat,

Check Freedom's Choice Tomato Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchCooking
Pescatarian? Freedom's Choice Tomato Condensed Soup | Spoonful