Is Freee Gluten Free Pancake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono- calcium phosphate

mono- calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users report reliably fluffy, tender pancakes with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a light, airy texture; some note slight graininess. Easy to prepare, they are commonly used for quick weekday breakfasts, leisurely weekend brunches, and as a base for fruit, syrup, yogurt, or savory toppings. Reviewers mention inconsistent thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour blend (rice, potato, tapioca, maize, buckwheat), chickpea flour, raising agents (mono- calcium phosphate and sodium bicarbonate), com starch. Made in the UK with EU & Non-EU Rice.

Check Freee Gluten Free Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCooking