Is FREEMINOS – 180 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 20 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • as l-lysine
  • as l-leucine
  • lysine
  • as l-glycine
  • +16 more

as l-lysine

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (L-ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Thiamin (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine 5-Phosophate), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Alanine (As L-alanine), Arginine (As L-arginine), Aspartic Acid (As L-aspartic Acid), Carnitine (As L-carnitine L-tartrate), Citrulline (As Citrulline), Cysteine (As N-acetyl-l-cysteine), Glutamic Acid (As L-glutamic Acid), Glutamine (As L-glutamine), Glycine (As L-glycine), Histidine (As L-histidine), Isoleucine (As L-isoleucine), Leucine (As L-leucine), Lysine (As L-lysine), Methionine (As L-methionine), Phenylalanine (As L-phenylalanine), Proline (As L-proline), Serine (As L-serine), Taurine (As L-taurine), Theanine (As L-theanine), Threonine (As L-threonine), Tryptophan (As L-tryptophan), Tyrosine (As L-tyrosine), Valine (As L-valine), Methylcellulose (Veggie Cap), Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Natural Vanilla Flavour

Check FREEMINOS – 180 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FREEMINOS – 180 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go