Is Freeway Lemon Flavoured Soft Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • natural flavouring

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, 5% Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Gluconate; Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Natural Flavouring, Sweeteners: Sucralose, Acesulfame K; Stabilisers: Gum Arabic, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins, Pectins; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Concentrated Lemon Extract.

Check Freeway Lemon Flavoured Soft Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soda · Bottle, Can

Flavor
CitrusFruityTartAcidic
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go