Is FREEZE DRIED CANDY Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- sodium starch octenyl succinate
- acetylated distarch adipate
sodium starch octenyl succinate
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Fruit Juice Concentrates: Strawberry, Black Currant, Apple, Orange, Lemon, Pineapple; Acids: Citric Acid, Modified Starches: Acetylated Distarch Adipate; Acids: DL-Malic Acid; Modified Starches: Sodium Starch Octenyl Succinate; Emulsifier: Sucrose Fatty Acid Ester; Flavouring, Arabica Gum, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate; Colours: E100(ii), E160b(ii), E162, E163(ii), E141(ii).
Check FREEZE DRIED CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FREEZE DRIED CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Whole


