Is FREEZE DRIED PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH HAM AND PEPPERS BREAKFAST, SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH HAM AND PEPPERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cured with water
  • dextrose

cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Scrambled Eggs: Whole Eggs (Glucose Removed For Stability), Egg Yolk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Ham: Cured With Water, Dextrose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Red & Green Peppers

Check FREEZE DRIED PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH HAM AND PEPPERS BREAKFAST, SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH HAM AND PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FREEZE DRIED PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH HAM AND PEPPERS BREAKFAST, SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH HAM AND PEPPERS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich