Is Freeze Dried Sweet Squares Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch sodium octenyl succinate

starch sodium octenyl succinate

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Refined Vegetable Oil, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Acetylated Distarch Adipate, Sorbitol, Flavorings, DL-Malic Acid, Starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate, Sodium Citrate, Tomato Juice, Apple Juice, Orange Juice, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Allura Red AC Aluminum Lake, Sunset Yellow FCF Aluminum Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Indigo Carmine Aluminum Lake, Tartrazine Aluminum Lake, Brilliant Blue FCF

Check Freeze Dried Sweet Squares against your own diets in the app.