Is Freh to go boneless rib-shaped pork sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce solids
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched bleached wheat flour
natural hickory smoke flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Charbroiled Boneless Rib Shaped Pork Patties (Pork, Barbecue Sauce (Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Mustard Bran, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Caramel Color, Sugar, Natural Flavor), Water, Seasoning (Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Artificial Vinegar (Malic Acid, Sodium Acetates, Lactose, Fumaric Acid, Artificial Flavorings), Powdered Worcestershire Sauce (Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Soy Sauce Solids (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color), Tamarinds, Natural Flavor), Spices, Spice Extractive, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder), Textured Vegetable Protein Product (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin), Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Bun (Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Yellow Corn Meal, Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Calcium Propionate , Monoglycerides With Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Fd&c Yellow 5)

Check Freh to go boneless rib-shaped pork sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking