Is Freixenet Alcohol Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol Free Wine 90,80%, Rectified Grape Must Concentrate, Carbon Dioxide, Antioxidant: Sulphur Dioxide, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Dimethyl Dicarbonate, Stabiliser: Gum Arabic, Flavouring

Check Freixenet Alcohol Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freixenet Alcohol Free is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Wine · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking
Pescatarian? Freixenet Alcohol Free | Spoonful