Is Fremont Fish Market Toss & Serve Shrimp With Salted Butter & Garlic Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vannamei Shrimp [litopenaeus Vannamei) (vanname] Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Phosphates (as Stabilizer), Sodium Metabisulphite (as Antioxidant)), Butter And Garlic Sauce (margarine (palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (source Of Vitamin A), Natural And Artificial Flavor], Butter (cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Water, Chablis Wine, Seasonings And Spices, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch. Contains: Crustacean Shellfish, Milk, Soy. May Contain Fish.

Check Fremont Fish Market Toss & Serve Shrimp With Salted Butter & Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDipping