Is French Blue Cheese salad kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheese
- blue cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
vegetable blend, baby spinach, red cabbage, carrots, baby green leaf lettuce, baby tango lettuce, baby green oak lettuce, baby lollo rossa lettuce, red leaf lettuce, baby red oak lettuce, baby arugula, baby arugula, baby beet tops, baby butter lettuce, baby chard, baby kale, baby pak choy, tatsoi, endive, frisee, radicchio, canola oil, soybean oil, water, tomato paste, blue cheese, milk, salt, culture, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti, distilled vinegar, less than 2% salt, apple cider vinegar, xanthan gum, dried garlic, onion, chili powder, spices, salt, paprika, dried parsley, cheese, blue cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti, powdered cellulose, enriched flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, malted barley flour, sunflower oil, seasoning, garlic powder, sea salt, palm oil, cane sugar, sea salt, yeast
Check French Blue Cheese salad kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French Blue Cheese salad kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


