Is French Blue Cheese salad kit Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable blend, baby spinach, red cabbage, carrots, baby green leaf lettuce, baby tango lettuce, baby green oak lettuce, baby lollo rossa lettuce, red leaf lettuce, baby red oak lettuce, baby arugula, baby arugula, baby beet tops, baby butter lettuce, baby chard, baby kale, baby pak choy, tatsoi, endive, frisee, radicchio, canola oil, soybean oil, water, tomato paste, blue cheese, milk, salt, culture, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti, distilled vinegar, less than 2% salt, apple cider vinegar, xanthan gum, dried garlic, onion, chili powder, spices, salt, paprika, dried parsley, cheese, blue cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti, powdered cellulose, enriched flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, malted barley flour, sunflower oil, seasoning, garlic powder, sea salt, palm oil, cane sugar, sea salt, yeast

Check French Blue Cheese salad kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish