Is French bread pizzas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • pork stock
  • pepperoni made with pork
  • beef
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese mozzarella part skim
  • pork
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +11 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUGAR, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), CHEESE MOZZARELLA PART SKIM (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK, CHICKEN AND BEEF (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, PORK STOCK, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, PAPRIKA, PROCESSED WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3).

Check French bread pizzas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking