Is French Canadian Split Pea Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked ham
  • natural flavour

smoked ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot, Split Pea, Smoked Ham, Onion, Potato Starch, Celery, Hot Sauce (Cayenne, Red Peppers, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavour And Garlic Powder), Spices

Check French Canadian Split Pea Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French Canadian Split Pea Soup is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch