Is French Cookies and Cream Crêpes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • glycerol
  • natural flavor

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White chocolate filling (sugar, shea butter, white chocolate sugar, cocoa butter [processed with alkali, whole milk powder], sunflower oil, dextrin, lactose, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural flavor), wheat flour, whole milk, sugar, eggs, rapeseed oil, semisweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate [processed with alkali, sugar, cocoa butter [processed with alkali, natural flavor]), glycerol [stabilized], cookie bits (wheat flour, sugar, malted wheat flour, leavening [sodium bicarbonate], sunflower oil, salt, dextrose, sorbitol [stabilizer]), cocoa butter [processed with alkali], mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids [emulsifier], salt, confectioner's glaze [surface-finishing agent], gum Arabic [surface-finishing agent], glucose syrup.

Check French Cookies and Cream Crêpes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Crisp, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishingTopping