Is French Cookies and Cream Crêpes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- dextrose
- natural flavor
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White chocolate filling (sugar, shea butter, white chocolate sugar, cocoa butter [processed with alkali, whole milk powder], sunflower oil, dextrin, lactose, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural flavor), wheat flour, whole milk, sugar, eggs, rapeseed oil, semisweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate [processed with alkali, sugar, cocoa butter [processed with alkali, natural flavor]), glycerol [stabilized], cookie bits (wheat flour, sugar, malted wheat flour, leavening [sodium bicarbonate], sunflower oil, salt, dextrose, sorbitol [stabilizer]), cocoa butter [processed with alkali], mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids [emulsifier], salt, confectioner's glaze [surface-finishing agent], gum Arabic [surface-finishing agent], glucose syrup.
Check French Cookies and Cream Crêpes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French Cookies and Cream Crêpes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dessert · Crisp, Piece


