Is French Cookies and Cream Crêpes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • eggs
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • glycerol
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +4 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White chocolate filling (sugar, shea butter, white chocolate sugar, cocoa butter [processed with alkali, whole milk powder], sunflower oil, dextrin, lactose, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural flavor), wheat flour, whole milk, sugar, eggs, rapeseed oil, semisweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate [processed with alkali, sugar, cocoa butter [processed with alkali, natural flavor]), glycerol [stabilized], cookie bits (wheat flour, sugar, malted wheat flour, leavening [sodium bicarbonate], sunflower oil, salt, dextrose, sorbitol [stabilizer]), cocoa butter [processed with alkali], mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids [emulsifier], salt, confectioner's glaze [surface-finishing agent], gum Arabic [surface-finishing agent], glucose syrup.

Check French Cookies and Cream Crêpes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Crisp, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishingTopping