Is French Deluxe Vanilla Powder, No Sugar Added - 16 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Dry Milk, Non-dairy Creamer (Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Silicon Dioxide (To Prevent Caking), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check French Deluxe Vanilla Powder, No Sugar Added - 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French Deluxe Vanilla Powder, No Sugar Added - 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Where to buy
French Deluxe Vanilla Powder, No Sugar Added - 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Powder


