Is FRENCH DIP AU JUS GRAVY MIX, FRENCH DIP AU JUS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich savory au jus delivers a beefy, brothlike taste with a smooth, glossy, medium thin texture. Commonly prepared as a dipping sauce for roast beef sandwiches, used to moisten sliced meats or spoon over mashed potatoes. Customer reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments on saltiness or variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Wheat, Starch, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Onion, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-cake), Beet Powder, Garlic, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check FRENCH DIP AU JUS GRAVY MIX, FRENCH DIP AU JUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FRENCH DIP AU JUS GRAVY MIX, FRENCH DIP AU JUS is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal Prep