Is FRENCH DRESSING, FRENCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

tamari

Dietitian note

Tamari is a Japanese-style soy sauce produced by fermenting soybeans with salt and water, resulting in a rich umami seasoning. It retains intact soy proteins and is therefore unsuitable for soy-free diets due to the risk of triggering allergenic responses. Individuals on a soy-free regimen should avoid tamari to ensure dietary compliance and prevent unintended soy exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, *CRUSHED TOMATOES, *RED WINE VINEGAR, *SUGAR, *HONEY, *DIJON MUSTARD (*APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, *MUSTARD SEED, SALT, *SPICES), SEA SALT, *GARLIC, *WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (*APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, *TAMARI (WATER, *SOYBEANS, *WHEAT, SALT), *MOLASSES, WATER, *AGAVE SYRUP, SALT, *LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, *GINGER PUREE, *TAMARIND, *CHILI PEPPER, *GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, *SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, *ALLSPICE, *CLOVES, *ORANGE EXTRACT, *LEMON EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR), *BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, *ROSEMARY EXTRACT, *BASIL.

Check FRENCH DRESSING, FRENCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping