Is FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY Vegan?

Description
Tangy, moderately creamy dipping sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced savory profile with mild acidity. Commonly used for fries, potato wedges, burgers, and fried snacks, users report consistent thickness, dependable flavor, and easy dipping; some reviews note occasional packaging leaks or variability between batches and appearance issues.
Why it's not vegan
- dried buttermilk
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +1 more
dried buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, moderately creamy dipping sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced savory profile with mild acidity. Commonly used for fries, potato wedges, burgers, and fried snacks, users report consistent thickness, dependable flavor, and easy dipping; some reviews note occasional packaging leaks or variability between batches and appearance issues.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, RED CHILI PUREE, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CRACKED BLACK PEPPERCORNS, DRIED BUTTERMILK, CHIPOTLE CHILI FLAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CAPSICUM EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).
Check FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


