Is FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, moderately creamy dipping sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced savory profile with mild acidity. Commonly used for fries, potato wedges, burgers, and fried snacks, users report consistent thickness, dependable flavor, and easy dipping; some reviews note occasional packaging leaks or variability between batches and appearance issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, moderately creamy dipping sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced savory profile with mild acidity. Commonly used for fries, potato wedges, burgers, and fried snacks, users report consistent thickness, dependable flavor, and easy dipping; some reviews note occasional packaging leaks or variability between batches and appearance issues.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, RED CHILI PUREE, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CRACKED BLACK PEPPERCORNS, DRIED BUTTERMILK, CHIPOTLE CHILI FLAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CAPSICUM EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).
Check FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE, FRENCH FRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Bottle


