Is FRENCH FRY SEASONING, FRENCH FRY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CELERY SEED, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING), CARAMEL COLOR AND EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY.

Check FRENCH FRY SEASONING, FRENCH FRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingCooking