Is FRENCH FRY SEASONING, FRENCH FRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, PAPRIKA, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CELERY SEED, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING), CARAMEL COLOR AND EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY.
Check FRENCH FRY SEASONING, FRENCH FRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH FRY SEASONING, FRENCH FRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


