Is FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • egg white
  • natural flavors
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • chocolate
  • +4 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg white
natural flavors
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, BUTTER, WATER, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], GLUCOSE SYRUP, STARCH, PISTACHIO NUTS, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, HAZELNUTS EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, LECITHIN), SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE).

Check FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO | Spoonful