Is FRENCH MACARONS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate
- milk jam
- cream
- milk
- butter
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, BUTTER, CREAM (CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT), CARRAGEENAN, GELLAN GUM), STRAWBERRY FILLING (STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP], SUGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), FILLING BASE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MILK, BUTTER, EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE), CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK JAM [MILK, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID]), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA BEAN, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITE, ROASTED PISTACHIO POWDER, COCOA, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR), PISTACHIO PASTE BLEND (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND PASTE, PISTACHIO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FLAVOR, TURMERIC COLOR), BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVE, NUTMEG, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, COCHINEAL EXTRACT COLOR, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN COLOR, BLUE 2, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, BEET POWDER COLOR.
Check FRENCH MACARONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH MACARONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


