Is FRENCH MACARONS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley flour
- natural flavor
- vegetable juice flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, BUTTER, CREAM (CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT), CARRAGEENAN, GELLAN GUM), STRAWBERRY FILLING (STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP], SUGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), FILLING BASE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MILK, BUTTER, EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE), CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK JAM [MILK, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID]), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA BEAN, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITE, ROASTED PISTACHIO POWDER, COCOA, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR), PISTACHIO PASTE BLEND (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND PASTE, PISTACHIO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FLAVOR, TURMERIC COLOR), BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVE, NUTMEG, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, COCHINEAL EXTRACT COLOR, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN COLOR, BLUE 2, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, BEET POWDER COLOR.
Check FRENCH MACARONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH MACARONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


