Is FRENCH MACARONS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk jam
- cream
- milk
- butter
- milk chocolate
milk jam
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITES, BUTTER, CREAM (CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT), CARRAGEENAN, GELLAN GUM), STRAWBERRY FILLING (STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, GLUCOSE SYRUP], SUGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), FILLING BASE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MILK, BUTTER, EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE), CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK JAM [MILK, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID]), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA BEAN, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITE, ROASTED PISTACHIO POWDER, COCOA, CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR), PISTACHIO PASTE BLEND (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND PASTE, PISTACHIO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE FLAVOR, TURMERIC COLOR), BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, CINNAMON, GINGER, CLOVE, NUTMEG, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, COCHINEAL EXTRACT COLOR, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN COLOR, BLUE 2, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, BEET POWDER COLOR.
Check FRENCH MACARONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH MACARONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


