Is French Macrons Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pistachio butter nonfat dry milk
- butter
- milk powder
- cream
- white chocolate
- chocolate
pistachio butter nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLANCHED ALMOND FLOUR, EGG WHITE, CREAM, CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, RASPBERRIES, CARAMEL (SUGAR, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP [WHEAT], BUTTER, WATER, SALT), GLUCOSE SYRUP [WHEAT], LEMON JUICE, DRIED EGG WHITES, EGGS, RAPESEED OIL, APPLESAUCE, ALMOND BUTTER, PISTACHIO BUTTER NONFAT DRY MILK, WATER, LEMON, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES COLORS), CARAMEL (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), PECTIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, EXHAUSTED VANILLA SEEDS.
Check French Macrons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French Macrons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


