Is French Onion Condensed Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • swiss cheese blend
  • cheese flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Onions, Dehydrated Onions, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Citric Acid, Beef Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Cheese Flavor (Granular And Swiss Cheese Blend (Milk, Starter Cultures, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Beef Extract, Onion Powder

Check French Onion Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep