Is FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • less of soybean oil

less of soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, CREAM, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, PARSLEY, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM SILICATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE (PROCESSING AIDS).

Check FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich