Is FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- cultured cream
- whey
- sour cream
- calcium sulfate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED [CORN], GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.
Check FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


