Is FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • calcium sulfate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED [CORN], GELATIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE], GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION | Spoonful