Is FRENCH ONION DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • whey powder
  • cultured cream
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRUS FIBER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN.

Check FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? FRENCH ONION DIP | Spoonful