Is FRENCH ONION DIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a non-fat milk
- non-fat dry milk
- low fat yogurt
grade a cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAMY BASE (LOW FAT YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON-FAT MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, PECTIN], SOUR CREAM [GRADE A CULTURED CREAM], SEASONING [KOSHER SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CULTURED DEXTROSE]), ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH ONION DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


