Is FRENCH ONION DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a non-fat milk
  • cultured dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • low fat yogurt

grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAMY BASE (LOW FAT YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON-FAT MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, PECTIN], SOUR CREAM [GRADE A CULTURED CREAM], SEASONING [KOSHER SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CULTURED DEXTROSE]), ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking