Is French Onion Heluva Good Sour Cream Dip Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • microbial enzyme

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, onion-forward dip with a creamy, smooth texture and noticeable caramelized-sweet notes; commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, cracker spread, sandwich topper, or baked-potato garnish at parties. Overall, reviewers often cite bold, authentic onion flavor, dependable scoopability, and occasional remarks about salt level, packaging size, and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Ingredients, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Spices, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk.

Check French Onion Heluva Good Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping