Is French onion soup mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 635
  • 621

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dehydrated onion (40%), salt, wheat starch, flavour enhancers (621, 635), sugar, maltodextrin (contains sulphites), colour (caramel (150c)), canola oil, natural colour (100), pepper, parsley. contains: gluten (wheat) and sulphites.

Check French onion soup mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep