Is FRENCH ONION THE ORIGINAL RANCH THICK & CREAMY DIP, FRENCH ONION Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat buttermilk
- milk
- natural flavors
nonfat buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Sugar, Caramelized Onion Puree (Onion, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Buttermilk, Egg Yolk, Onion, Vinegar, Less Than 1% Of: Spices, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, With Sorbic Acid, Nisin Preparation, Calcium Disodium Edta And Rosemary Extract Added To Preserve Freshness, Dried, Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy
Check FRENCH ONION THE ORIGINAL RANCH THICK & CREAMY DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH ONION THE ORIGINAL RANCH THICK & CREAMY DIP, FRENCH ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
FRENCH ONION THE ORIGINAL RANCH THICK & CREAMY DIP, FRENCH ONION is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


