Is FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • skim milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK), PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION*, SALT, BACON ([CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING), SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED TORULA AND BREWERS YEAST PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ACETIC ACID, YELLOW 5 & 6.

Check FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking