Is FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • bacon
  • contains less than 2% of onion, salt, bacon
  • milk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK), PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION*, SALT, BACON ([CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING), SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED TORULA AND BREWERS YEAST PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ACETIC ACID, YELLOW 5 & 6.

Check FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking