Is FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK), PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION*, SALT, BACON ([CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING), SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED TORULA AND BREWERS YEAST PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ACETIC ACID, YELLOW 5 & 6.

Check FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking