Is FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- bacon
- contains less than 2% of onion, salt, bacon
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- cured with water
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK), PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION*, SALT, BACON ([CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVORING), SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LACTIC ACID, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED TORULA AND BREWERS YEAST PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, ACETIC ACID, YELLOW 5 & 6.
Check FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


