Is FRENCH ONION WITH BACON FLAVOR DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • grade a milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A MILK, CREAM, ONION AND BACON SEASONING [SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), IMITATION BACON BITS [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CALCIUM STEARATE (ADDED TO HELP PREVENT CAKING), POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, AND DEHYDRATED GARLIC. DISPERSED IN FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN)], CORN STARCH MODIFIED, LESS THAN 2%: NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, CULTURES, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check FRENCH ONION WITH BACON FLAVOR DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping