Is FRENCH ONION WITH BACON FLAVOR DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- +1 more
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADE A MILK, CREAM, ONION AND BACON SEASONING [SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), IMITATION BACON BITS [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CALCIUM STEARATE (ADDED TO HELP PREVENT CAKING), POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, AND DEHYDRATED GARLIC. DISPERSED IN FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN)], CORN STARCH MODIFIED, LESS THAN 2%: NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, CULTURES, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check FRENCH ONION WITH BACON FLAVOR DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH ONION WITH BACON FLAVOR DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


