Is FRENCH ONION YOGURT DIP, FRENCH ONION Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured grade a milk

cultured grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A MILK, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, THYME, YEAST EXTRACT, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ONION, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE. CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES.

Check FRENCH ONION YOGURT DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping