Is FRENCH PETIT BEURRE BISCUITS WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated butter
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk fat
  • lactose

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non-fat dry milk
milk fat
lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CONCENTRATED BUTTER, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE), NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT.

Check FRENCH PETIT BEURRE BISCUITS WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Dairy Free? FRENCH PETIT BEURRE BISCUITS WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful