Is FRENCH PETIT BEURRE BISCUITS WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • non-fat dry milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Non-fat Dry Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Milk Fat, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Concentrated Butter, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Disodium Diphosphate), Non-fat Dry Milk, Salt, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Made In A Facility That Also Processes: Egg, Soy, Peanut, Pecan, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Macadamia, Walnut, Coconut

Check FRENCH PETIT BEURRE BISCUITS WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRENCH PETIT BEURRE BISCUITS WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingBreakfast