Is FRENCH-STYLE HERB-GARLIC CREAMY SOFT TREENUT CHEESE, FRENCH-STYLE, HERB-GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • acidophilus

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy treenut cheese delivers a savory, aromatic herb and garlic profile with smooth, spreadable consistency and delicate, slightly tangy finish. Commonly used as a spread on crackers and baguette, folded into warm pasta or melted over vegetables. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pronounced flavor, and versatility in appetizers and sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Nuts, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Dried Scallions, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper, L. Acidophilus, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano

Check FRENCH-STYLE HERB-GARLIC CREAMY SOFT TREENUT CHEESE, FRENCH-STYLE, HERB-GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FRENCH-STYLE HERB-GARLIC CREAMY SOFT TREENUT CHEESE, FRENCH-STYLE, HERB-GARLIC is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping