Is FRENCH TOAST BAGELS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- flour
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UMBROMATED, UNBLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON, YEAST, SALT, (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM ACETATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE), CORN CEREAL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN MEAL.
Check FRENCH TOAST BAGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH TOAST BAGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Bread · Roll, Whole


